Fort Worth

Demographics


Fort Worth population

895,008

as of 07/01/18

Population growth up

20.2%

since April 1, 2010

Total civilian labor force

66.9%

2014-2018

Population

Growth


Select States Comparison

State200020102018Difference%
United States281,421,906308,745,538327,167,43418,409,3296%
Texas20,851,82025,145,56128,701,8453,555,73114%
California33,871,64837,253,95639,557,0452,302,5226%
Florida15,982,37818,801,31021,299,3252,494,74513%
Georgia8,186,4539,687,65310,519,475830,7669%
North Carolina8,049,3139,535,48310,383,620847,8849%
Washington5,894,1216,724,5407,535,591811,05112%
Arizona5,130,6326,392,0177,171,646779,35812%
Colorado5,029,1965,029,1965,695,564666,24813%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2000 and 2010 Census Count, 2018 Population Estimates.

Largest Texas Metropolitan Regions

texas population 2017

28.30Million

DFW and Houston each represent about 1 in 4 residents, together accounting for half of Texas’ population.

Largest Texas Metropolitan Regions

The Dallas-Fort Worth metro area grew by 1.1 million since 2010, contributing nearly a third of the state’s total population growth during this same period. With a population of 7.5 million, that means more than a quarter of Texans call the DFW metro area home.

Estimated Population by County, 2018

Estimated Population by County, 2018

Domestic and Internal Migration Flow

Domestic and Internal Migration Flow

Top 10 Metros in Numeric Growth 2010 to 2018

RankName20102018Annual Average Growth
1Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX6,426,2227,539,7112.0%
2Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX5,920,4876,997,3842.1%
3Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ4,193,1274,857,9621.7%
4Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Rosewell, GA5,286,7505,949,9511.4%
5Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL5,566,2946,198,7821.3%
6Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV5,636,3636,249,9501.4%
7Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA3,439,8053,939,3631.6%
8Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,828,94613,291,4860.5%
9Austin-Round Rock, TX1,716,3212,168,3162.9%
10Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,134,4022,572,9622.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 Vintage Population Estimates

Economic Indicators, Fort Worth

Unemployment Rate

Fort Worth’s economy and consumer market are strong. The unemployment rate in the Fort Worth Region is 3%, which is lower than the national average and the state of Texas.

Median Household Income

The Fort Worth region’s median household income of $59,255 is above the national average and the state of Texas. This, combined with the affordable cost of living gives consumers more buying power.

Median Age

Fort Worth’s median age is 32.2 – lower than Austin, Chicago, Nashville and Atlanta. Our diverse and talented workforce is a prime attraction for businesses relocating to the area.

28%Tarrant County

28% of the North Texas regional labor force is represented by Tarrant County where Fort Worth is located.

Tarrant - 28 Percent

Ethnicity in

Fort Worth


EthnicityPercentage
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino39.5%
Hispanic or Latino (b)35.0%
Black or African American Alone (a)19.0%
Asian alone (a)4.2%
American Indian or Alaska Native alone (a)0.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific islander alone (a)0.1%
Two or More Races3.3%
(a) Includes persons reporting only one race
(b) Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in applicable race categories - U.S. Census Bureau